36, Corfe Close, RH13 9XL
36 Corfe Close is a 69 m² terraced home in Southwater. It sold for £330,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £330,000 2.9% 0.9% Dec 2006 £219,950 9.0% 6.4% Feb 2004 £173,000 9.4% 7.9% Sep 2000 £127,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Corfe Close.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,782 per square metre (£444 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,483 per square metre (£509 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £330,000 £4,783 £378,306 £5,483 Dec 2006 £219,950 £3,188 £400,149 £5,799 Feb 2004 £173,000 £2,507 £369,008 £5,348 Sep 2000 £127,500 £1,848 £413,762 £5,997 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £378,306. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southwater are now selling for between £4,370 and £5,630 per square metre (£405 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £302,000 and £388,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Corfe Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/10/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Corfe Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.