96, Briar Crescent, EX2 6DR
96 Briar Crescent is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Exeter. It sold for £173,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £173,000 2.4% 0.3% Sep 2004 £116,500 22.9% 21.5% Jun 2001 £59,950 48.9% 46.2% Jun 2000 £40,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 96, Briar Crescent.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,582 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,919 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £173,000 £2,582 £195,558 £2,919 Sep 2004 £116,500 £1,739 £220,697 £3,294 Jun 2001 £59,950 £895 £214,198 £3,197 Jun 2000 £40,000 £597 £163,189 £2,436 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £195,558. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,230 per square metre (£301 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 96 Briar Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/10/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 96 Briar Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: