41, Sherborne Road, IP33 2ET
41 Sherborne Road is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Bury St Edmunds. It sold for £250,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £250,000 4.3% 2.6% May 2015 £195,000 8.9% 6.6% Oct 2010 £131,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Sherborne Road.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,164 per square metre (£294 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,299 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £250,000 £3,165 £260,634 £3,299 May 2015 £195,000 £2,468 £258,875 £3,277 Oct 2010 £131,000 £1,658 £210,642 £2,666 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £260,634. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury St Edmunds are now selling for between £2,950 and £4,050 per square metre (£274 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Sherborne Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/09/2020. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Sherborne Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: