3, Union Place, PE21 6PS
3 Union Place is a 75 m² terraced home in Boston. It sold for £79,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £79,000 * 0.9% -1.0% Mar 2008 £70,000 22.6% 20.4% Apr 2000 £14,000 0.0% -1.5% May 1997 £14,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Union Place.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,053 per square metre (£98 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,187 per square metre (£110 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £79,000 £1,053 £89,059 £1,187 Mar 2008 £70,000 £933 £91,165 £1,216 Apr 2000 £14,000 £187 £53,415 £712 May 1997 £14,000 £187 £61,777 £824 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £89,059. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boston are now selling for between £1,110 and £1,930 per square metre (£103 and £179 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £83,000 and £145,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LL142959
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 3 Union Place, Boston
- Owner
-
FRAMEWORK HOUSING ASSOCIATION
(Company reference number: 03318404)
Proprietor address: Val Roberts House, 25 Gregory Boulevard, Nottingham NG7 6NX
Price paid on title: £79,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Mar 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Union Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/09/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 3 Union Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Framework Housing Association (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 10 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.