188, Venner Road, SE26 5HT
188 Venner Road is a 131 m² terraced home in Sydenham. It sold for £765,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £765,000 6.4% 4.3% Aug 2006 £310,000 13.6% 11.7% Sep 1998 £113,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 188, Venner Road.
- Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,839 per square metre (£542 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,362 per square metre (£591 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £765,000 £5,840 £833,382 £6,362 Aug 2006 £310,000 £2,366 £799,827 £6,106 Sep 1998 £113,000 £863 £784,423 £5,988 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £833,382. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sydenham are now selling for between £5,110 and £6,810 per square metre (£474 and £632 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £669,000 and £892,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 188 Venner Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/10/2020. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 188 Venner Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 25/01189/FULL6
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 188 Venner Road Sydenham London
- Description:
- Loft conversion comprising an L-shaped rear dormer with Juliet balcony and roof lights to the front.
- Summary:
- 20 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Stock condition survey
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: