13, Marton Drive, LA4 6RB
13 Marton Drive is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Morecambe. It sold for £162,500 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £162,500 4.3% 2.3% Sep 2001 £71,500 13.1% 11.0% Nov 1995 £35,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Marton Drive.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,901 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,492 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £162,500 £2,902 £195,540 £3,492 Sep 2001 £71,500 £1,277 £241,009 £4,304 Nov 1995 £35,000 £625 £165,708 £2,959 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £195,540. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,180 per square metre (£209 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £178,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 286 square metres (3,078 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Marton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/10/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2020) for 13 Marton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.