9, Applecroft, AL2 2AP
9 Applecroft is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Park Street. It sold for £475,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £475,000 7.1% 5.1% Apr 1996 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Applecroft.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,219 per square metre (£485 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,728 per square metre (£532 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £475,000 £5,220 £521,242 £5,728 Apr 1996 £85,000 £934 £525,569 £5,775 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £521,242. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Park Street are now selling for between £4,950 and £6,570 per square metre (£459 and £610 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £450,000 and £598,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 209 square metres (2,250 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Applecroft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/09/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Applecroft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2021 5/2021/1111
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 Applecroft Park Street St Albans Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness (existing) - Proposed rear 3m extension & small porch to front entrance, garage conversion and alterations to openings
- Summary:
- 09 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.