Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2021 £340,000 2.8% 0.9%
Sep 2009 £248,000 9.8% 7.7%
Aug 1999 £96,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Burns Way.

Floorplan 11
View floorplan
Internal area
102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,063 per square metre (£378 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2021 £340,000 £3,333 £414,469 £4,063
Sep 2009 £248,000 £2,431 £437,985 £4,294
Aug 1999 £96,000 £941 £405,619 £3,977

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £414,469. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boston Spa are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,630 per square metre (£303 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £334,000 and £472,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
263 square metres (2,831 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 11 Burns Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/01/2021. It last appeared Mar 2021.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Burns Way.

Photos for 11 Burns Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
Comments: