61, Church Lane, WD3 8PT
61 Church Lane is a 55 m² terraced home in Rickmansworth. It sold for £410,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £410,000 5.9% 4.1% May 2017 £328,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, Church Lane.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,454 per square metre (£692 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,218 per square metre (£763 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £410,000 £7,455 £452,002 £8,218 May 2017 £328,000 £5,964 £369,042 £6,710 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £452,002. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rickmansworth are now selling for between £5,100 and £6,470 per square metre (£473 and £601 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £356,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 Church Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/12/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 Church Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E