12, Oaklands, IP18 6RY
12 Oaklands is a 56 m² terraced home in Reydon. It sold for £135,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £135,000 2.9% 1.0% Feb 2017 £120,000 -2.7% -3.7% Mar 2014 £130,000 -2.8% -5.2% Nov 2006 £160,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Oaklands.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,410 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,640 per square metre (£245 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £135,000 £2,411 £147,820 £2,640 Feb 2017 £120,000 £2,143 £151,055 £2,697 Mar 2014 £130,000 £2,321 £208,578 £3,725 Nov 2006 £160,000 £2,857 £264,695 £4,727 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £147,820. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reydon are now selling for between £3,470 and £6,680 per square metre (£322 and £620 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £374,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Oaklands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/10/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2020) for 12 Oaklands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.