31, Erith Crescent, RM5 3JP
31 Erith Crescent is a 42 m² flat in Romford. It sold for £255,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £255,000 * 0.9% -0.8% Mar 2019 £250,000 7.4% 5.3% Mar 2000 £64,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Erith Crescent.
- Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,071 per square metre (£564 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,317 per square metre (£587 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £255,000 £6,071 £265,308 £6,317 Mar 2019 £250,000 £5,952 £277,145 £6,599 Mar 2000 £64,000 £1,524 £263,693 £6,278 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £265,308. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,360 and £5,630 per square metre (£405 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £236,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- EGL41848
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 31 Erith Crescent, Romford
- Owner
-
D & J PROPERTIES MANAGEMENT AND INVESTMENTS LTD
(Company reference number: 11681290)
Proprietor address: 31 Erith Crescent, Romford RM5 3JP
Price paid on title: £255,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Jun 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Erith Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/02/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2021) for 31 Erith Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.