17, Grovelands, AL2 2TY
17 Grovelands is a 88 m² terraced home in Park Street. It sold for £420,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £420,000 * 6.3% 4.3% Dec 1999 £115,000 8.7% 6.9% Jun 1997 £93,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Grovelands.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,772 per square metre (£443 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,237 per square metre (£487 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £420,000 £4,773 £460,887 £5,237 Dec 1999 £115,000 £1,307 £443,277 £5,037 Jun 1997 £93,500 £1,062 £531,049 £6,035 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £460,887. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Park Street are now selling for between £4,950 and £6,570 per square metre (£459 and £610 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £436,000 and £578,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HD167373
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 17 Grovelands, Park Street, St Albans
- Owner
-
ST ALBANS DISTRICT COUNCIL
Proprietor address: District Council Offices, Civic Centre, St. Peters Street, St. Albans AL1 3JE
Price paid on title: £420,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Apr 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Grovelands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/01/2021. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Grovelands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Stock condition survey
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type: