22, Beeston Drive, EN8 0QS
22 Beeston Drive is a 63 m² semi-detached home in Cheshunt. It sold for £362,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £362,000 * 6.9% 5.3% Nov 2014 £240,000 6.2% 3.9% Feb 2001 £104,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Beeston Drive.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,746 per square metre (£534 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,330 per square metre (£588 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £362,000 £5,746 £398,802 £6,330 Nov 2014 £240,000 £3,810 £356,567 £5,660 Feb 2001 £104,500 £1,659 £348,161 £5,526 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £398,802. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheshunt are now selling for between £4,580 and £6,010 per square metre (£425 and £558 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £289,000 and £379,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HD186554
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 22 Beeston Drive, Cheshunt, Waltham Cross
- Owner
-
THE LONDON BAKING COMPANY LTD
(Company reference number: 3016603)
Proprietor address: 26 Dickens Rise, Chigwell IG7 6NY
Price paid on title: £362,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Apr 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Beeston Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/10/2020. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Beeston Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2003 7/0507/02/HF/BCOL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 22, Beeston Drive, Cheshunt, Waltham Cross, Hertfordshire,
- Description:
- SINGLE STOREY FRONT /SIDE EXTENSION
- Summary:
- 08 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area