17, Brookside, CM11 1DS
17 Brookside is a 138 m² detached home in Ramsden Heath. It sold for £652,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
£652,000 on Mar 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Brookside.
- Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,724 per square metre (£439 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,197 per square metre (£483 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £652,000 £4,725 £717,194 £5,197 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £717,194. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ramsden Heath are now selling for between £4,580 and £5,810 per square metre (£425 and £539 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £632,000 and £802,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 345 square metres (3,714 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Brookside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/10/2020. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Brookside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2024 24/00844/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Mereworth Motors Ltd 7 Mereworth Road Royal Tunbridge Wells Kent
- Description:
- 1. Change of use of warehouse/site and trade counter to self-storage business (Use Class B8) 2. Erection of external staircase on rear elevation 3. Siting of 10 x storage containers within existing car park (Revised Resubmission following withdrawal of Planning Application 24/00204/FULL)
- Planning ref:
- November 2013 13/00922/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 17 Brookside Billericay Esse
- Description:
- First floor rear extension
- Summary:
- 14 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966