173, May Lane, B14 4AL
173 May Lane is a 121 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £370,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £370,000 * 6.0% 3.9% Jan 2001 £115,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 173, May Lane.
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,057 per square metre (£284 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,581 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £370,000 £3,058 £433,317 £3,581 Jan 2001 £115,000 £950 £453,644 £3,749 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £433,317. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,330 per square metre (£235 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £307,000 and £403,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 716 square metres (7,707 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WM351192
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 173 May Lane, Kings Heath
- Owner
-
AL RAYAN BANK PLC
(Company reference number: 4483430)
Proprietor address: 4 Stratford Place, London W1C 1AT
Price paid on title: £370,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 Apr 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 173 May Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/11/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 173 May Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2021 2021/04121/PA
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 173 May Lane Kings Heath Birmingham
- Description:
- Erection of 6 metre deep single storey rear extension. Maximum height 4 metres. Eaves height 2.7 metres.
- Summary:
- 09 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949