6, Marklay Drive, CM3 5NP
6 Marklay Drive is a 104 m² semi-detached home in South Woodham Ferrers. It sold for £300,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £300,000 5.0% 3.0% Aug 2000 £109,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Marklay Drive.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,884 per square metre (£268 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,356 per square metre (£312 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £300,000 £2,885 £348,993 £3,356 Aug 2000 £109,000 £1,048 £406,398 £3,908 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £348,993. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodham Ferrers are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,000 per square metre (£364 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £408,000 and £520,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 232 square metres (2,497 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Marklay Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2021. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Marklay Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.