26, Kingsland, TF1 2LF
26 Kingsland is a 88 m² terraced home in Wellington. It sold for £140,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £140,000 2.1% -0.0% Nov 2004 £99,000 9.0% 7.2% Jul 2003 £88,500 48.1% 46.8% Oct 2002 £65,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Kingsland.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,590 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,005 per square metre (£186 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £140,000 £1,591 £176,465 £2,005 Nov 2004 £99,000 £1,125 £172,847 £1,964 Jul 2003 £88,500 £1,006 £196,073 £2,228 Oct 2002 £65,000 £739 £157,678 £1,792 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,465. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wellington are now selling for between £2,040 and £2,940 per square metre (£189 and £273 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 311 square metres (3,348 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Kingsland. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/12/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Kingsland.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2021 TWC/2021/0798
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 26 Kingsland, Arleston, Telford, Shropshire,
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey side and rear extension
- Planning ref:
- August 2021 TA/2021/1173
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 26 Kingsland, Arleston, Telford, Shropshire,
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension and associated internal alterations to existing side extension
- Planning ref:
- July 2021 TWC/2021/0719
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 26 Kingsland, Arleston, Telford, Shropshire,
- Description:
- Application for prior approval for the erection of a single storey rear extension measuring 3.5m in length, 3.51m in height and 2.2m to eaves