8, Warren Road, RH2 0BN
8 Warren Road is a 135 m² terraced home in Reigate. It sold for £690,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £690,000 7.7% 5.7% Jul 2009 £290,000 5.1% 3.0% Oct 2000 £186,625 15.7% 13.9% Nov 1997 £123,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Warren Road.
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,111 per square metre (£475 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,799 per square metre (£539 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £690,000 £5,111 £782,849 £5,799 Jul 2009 £290,000 £2,148 £599,385 £4,440 Oct 2000 £186,625 £1,382 £718,297 £5,321 Nov 1997 £123,000 £911 £669,587 £4,960 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £782,849. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reigate are now selling for between £4,450 and £6,610 per square metre (£413 and £614 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £601,000 and £892,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Warren Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/06/2020. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Warren Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2021 21/02154/HHOLD
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 8 Warren Road Reigate Surre
- Description:
- A single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 21 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area