76, Chapel Way, KT18 5TG
76 Chapel Way is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Epsom. It sold for £485,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £485,000 6.2% 4.5% May 2011 £269,000 1.9% -1.0% Jun 2007 £250,000 4.9% 2.8% Jul 2002 £197,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 76, Chapel Way.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,705 per square metre (£530 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,244 per square metre (£580 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £485,000 £5,706 £530,717 £6,244 May 2011 £269,000 £3,165 £463,924 £5,458 Jun 2007 £250,000 £2,941 £466,545 £5,489 Jul 2002 £197,500 £2,324 £523,430 £6,158 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £530,717. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Epsom are now selling for between £4,840 and £6,350 per square metre (£449 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £411,000 and £540,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 367 square metres (3,950 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 76 Chapel Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/10/2020. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2020) for 76 Chapel Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2022 22/01871/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 76 Chapel Way Epsom Downs Surrey
- Description:
- Loft conversion with rear dormer and front roof light.
- Summary:
- 07 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966