Smithy Cottage, WR15 8LU
Smithy Cottage is a 163 m² detached home in Burford. It sold for £620,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £620,000 3.3% 1.3% Jan 2010 £432,000 -4.5% -7.0% Jul 2007 £485,000 13.3% 11.2% Mar 2001 £220,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Smithy Cottage.
- Internal area
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,803 per square metre (£353 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,585 per square metre (£426 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £620,000 £3,804 £747,418 £4,585 Jan 2010 £432,000 £2,650 £738,802 £4,533 Jul 2007 £485,000 £2,975 £770,487 £4,727 Mar 2001 £220,000 £1,350 £679,305 £4,168 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 163 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £747,418. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burford are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,810 per square metre (£244 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 163 m², this implies a valuation between £429,000 and £621,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,532 square metres (16,490 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Smithy Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/09/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for Smithy Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 163 sqm (1,755 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.