5, Flaxman Close, ST12 9BD
5 Flaxman Close is a 88 m² terraced home in Barlaston. It sold for £150,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £150,000 * 10.5% 8.8% Aug 2014 £77,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,704 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,094 per square metre (£195 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £150,000 £1,705 £184,268 £2,094 Aug 2014 £77,500 £881 £127,401 £1,448 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,268. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barlaston are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,470 per square metre (£242 and £322 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 204 square metres (2,196 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SF208146
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 5 Flaxman Close, Barlaston, Stoke-On-Trent
- Owner
-
LOVE-DAVIES PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11123442)
Proprietor address: 44 Barnfield, Stoke-On-Trent ST4 5JE
Price paid on title: £150,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Apr 2021
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Flaxman Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/08/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Flaxman Close.