84, Queens Road, DN1 2NH
84 Queens Road is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Doncaster. It sold for £67,500 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £67,500 * 1.1% -0.7% Oct 2010 £60,000 -11.6% -13.3% Jun 2008 £80,000 5.7% 2.8% Dec 2004 £65,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 84, Queens Road.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £992 per square metre (£92 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,217 per square metre (£113 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £67,500 £993 £82,785 £1,217 Oct 2010 £60,000 £882 £97,261 £1,430 Jun 2008 £80,000 £1,176 £122,049 £1,795 Dec 2004 £65,950 £970 £123,258 £1,813 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £82,785. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Doncaster are now selling for between £910 and £1,360 per square metre (£84 and £126 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £62,000 and £92,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SYK200735
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 84 Queens Road, Doncaster
- Owner
-
TARGET HOUSING LIMITED
(Company reference number: 02787689)
Proprietor address: A5 Bradmarsh Business Park, Bow Bridge Close, Rotherham S60 1BY
Price paid on title: £67,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 30 Mar 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 84 Queens Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/11/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 84 Queens Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Target Housing Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 27 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.