5, Widgeon Place, CO5 9LS
5 Widgeon Place is a 105 m² detached home in Kelvedon. It sold for £400,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £400,000 3.1% 1.0% Sep 2003 £233,000 16.8% 15.1% Jun 2000 £141,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Widgeon Place.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,809 per square metre (£354 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,109 per square metre (£382 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £400,000 £3,810 £431,490 £4,109 Sep 2003 £233,000 £2,219 £512,113 £4,877 Jun 2000 £141,000 £1,343 £530,489 £5,052 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £431,490. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kelvedon are now selling for between £3,690 and £4,570 per square metre (£342 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £387,000 and £480,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 252 square metres (2,713 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Widgeon Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/12/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Widgeon Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.