Craig Dinas, LL24 0HF
Craig Dinas is a 344 m² property in Penmachno. It sold for £815,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
£815,000 on Jun 2021
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 344 square metres (3,703 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,369 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,819 per square metre (£262 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £815,000 £2,369 £969,808 £2,819 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 344 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £969,808. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penmachno are now selling for between £2,030 and £3,140 per square metre (£188 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 344 m², this implies a valuation between £698,000 and £1,080,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 16,057 square metres (172,836 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 08 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 12 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 344 sqm (3,703 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.