Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2021 £175,000 * 3.0% 0.9%
Apr 2006 £111,500 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 151, Barns Lane.

Floorplan 151
View floorplan
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,083 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,437 per square metre (£226 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2021 £175,000 £2,083 £204,676 £2,437
Apr 2006 £111,500 £1,327 £205,498 £2,446

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £204,676. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rushall are now selling for between £2,150 and £2,980 per square metre (£199 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Other
Council tax band
B
Plot size
379 square metres (4,080 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 151 Barns Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/03/2012. It last appeared Jul 2012.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 151 Barns Lane.

Photos for 151 Barns Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
26 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments: