27, Paterson Close, RG22 4NX
27 Paterson Close is a 63 m² semi-detached home in Basingstoke. It sold for £250,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £250,000 * -1.5% -3.2% Nov 2017 £264,000 3.4% 1.2% May 2006 £179,450 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Paterson Close.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,968 per square metre (£369 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,507 per square metre (£419 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £250,000 £3,968 £283,970 £4,507 Nov 2017 £264,000 £4,190 £309,485 £4,912 May 2006 £179,450 £2,848 £328,837 £5,220 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £283,970. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basingstoke are now selling for between £3,650 and £4,900 per square metre (£339 and £455 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £309,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HP241844
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 27 Paterson Close, Basingstoke
- Owner
-
MARNI PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12554261)
Proprietor address: The Old Farmhouse, Thornycroft Lane, Basingstoke RG22 6PP
Price paid on title: £250,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Jun 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Paterson Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/11/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Paterson Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.