Apartment 10 3, Gaumont Place, SW2 4FZ
Apartment 10 3 Gaumont Place is a 81 m² flat in Streatham Hill. It sold for £580,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £580,000 * -2.1% -3.4% Oct 2017 £623,500 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,160 per square metre (£665 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,694 per square metre (£622 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £580,000 £7,160 £542,241 £6,694 Oct 2017 £623,500 £7,698 £533,640 £6,588 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £542,241. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Streatham Hill are now selling for between £5,940 and £7,990 per square metre (£551 and £742 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £481,000 and £647,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Title number
- TGL486602
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- Apartment 10, 3 Gaumont Place, London
- Owner
-
SCHLEGEL PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12449976)
Proprietor address: 3rd Floor, 111 Buckingham Palace Road, London SW1W 0SR
Price paid on title: £580,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Apr 2021
- Summary:
- 13 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area