68, Smallhill Road, TF4 2FW
68 Smallhill Road is a 70 m² flat in Dawley. It sold for £137,500 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £137,500 * 3.4% 1.8% Oct 2014 £110,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Smallhill Road.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,964 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,239 per square metre (£208 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £137,500 £1,964 £156,733 £2,239 Oct 2014 £110,000 £1,571 £153,796 £2,197 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £156,733. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawley are now selling for between £2,110 and £2,890 per square metre (£196 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- SL220252
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 68 Smallhill Road, Lawley Village, Telford
- Owner
-
SUTHERLAND HOUSE PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10415744)
Proprietor address: Sutherland House, Sheriffhales, Shifnal TF11 8RA
Price paid on title: £137,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Jun 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Smallhill Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/09/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Smallhill Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 2 storeys Estimated year built None to None