79, Sycamore Field, CM19 5RU
79 Sycamore Field is a 91 m² terraced home in Harlow. It sold for £297,500 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £297,500 * Freehold 6.5% 5.0% Jul 2014 £194,995 Freehold 12.3% 10.0% Dec 1997 £56,500 Leasehold na na Dec 1997 £28,250 Freehold na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 79, Sycamore Field.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,269 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,724 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £297,500 £3,269 £338,916 £3,724 Jul 2014 £194,995 £2,143 £301,502 £3,313 Dec 1997 £56,500 £621 £308,270 £3,388 Dec 1997 £28,250 £310 £154,135 £1,694 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £338,916. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,670 and £5,000 per square metre (£340 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £334,000 and £455,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EX312241
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 79 Sycamore Field, Harlow
- Owner
-
HARLOW DISTRICT COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Civic Centre, The Water Gardens, College Square, Harlow CM20 1WG
Price paid on title: £297,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 Mar 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 79 Sycamore Field. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/11/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 Sycamore Field.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Harlow District Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 23 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.