10, Ashfields New Road, ST5 2DJ
10 Ashfields New Road is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Newcastle. It sold for £117,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £117,000 4.7% 2.6% May 2000 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Ashfields New Road.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,285 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,552 per square metre (£144 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £117,000 £1,286 £141,242 £1,552 May 2000 £45,000 £495 £193,343 £2,125 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £141,242. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,820 per square metre (£161 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £257,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Ashfields New Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/05/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Ashfields New Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Grant scheme
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.