Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£295,000 Mar 2021 5.5% 3.5% £353,756
£95,000 Mar 2000 na na £360,662
Floor plan
Floorplan 149
View floorplan
Internal area
109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,706 per sqm (£251 per sqft) in Mar 2021. For context, homes in Rugeley are now selling for between £2,110 and £2,990 per square metre (£196 and £277 per square foot) . See the analysis of Rugeley WS15-1 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £230,000 and £326,000 (109 m² × typical £/sqm in Rugeley). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
634 square metres (6,824 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 149 Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/09/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
Photos:

There are 20 photos from estate agent listings (taken in September 2020) of 149 Main Road.

Photos for 149 Main Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2002 CH/02/0099
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
149, MAIN ROAD, RUGELEY
Description:
RAISE EXISTING ROOF TO PROVIDE NEW FIRST FLOOR CANOPY TO FRONT ELEVATION

Planning ref:
March 2001 CH/01/0082
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
149, MAIN ROAD, BRERETON
Description:
PITCHED ROOFS TO REPLACE EXISTING FLAT ROOFS ON EXISTING FRONT AND REAR DORMERS
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area