85, Vale Road, NG4 2GN
85 Vale Road is a 73 m² terraced home in Netherfield. It sold for £120,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £120,000 5.4% 3.9% Jun 2013 £79,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 85, Vale Road.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,643 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,062 per square metre (£192 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £120,000 £1,644 £150,550 £2,062 Jun 2013 £79,950 £1,095 £166,453 £2,280 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,550. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Netherfield are now selling for between £1,970 and £3,070 per square metre (£183 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £224,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 85 Vale Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/09/2020. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 85 Vale Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.