Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2021 £220,000 5.3% 3.6%
Nov 2017 £185,000 5.5% 3.9%
Nov 2014 £157,500 6.5% 4.3%
Aug 1999 £60,000 17.5% 15.8%
Jun 1998 £50,000 na na
Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,875 per square metre (£360 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2021 £220,000 £3,333 £255,761 £3,875
Nov 2017 £185,000 £2,803 £273,009 £4,136
Nov 2014 £157,500 £2,386 £295,460 £4,477
Aug 1999 £60,000 £909 £273,731 £4,147
Jun 1998 £50,000 £758 £259,829 £3,937

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,761. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Glossop are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,560 per square metre (£229 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 10 Larch Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/07/2014. It last appeared Feb 2015.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Larch Way.

Photos for 10 Larch Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.