57, Jewsbury Way, LE3 3RR
57 Jewsbury Way is a 53 m² detached home in Thorpe Astley. It sold for £270,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £270,000 2.7% 0.8% Oct 2008 £193,000 7.6% 5.4% Nov 2000 £107,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Jewsbury Way.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,094 per square metre (£473 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,918 per square metre (£550 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £270,000 £5,094 £313,631 £5,918 Oct 2008 £193,000 £3,642 £363,260 £6,854 Nov 2000 £107,950 £2,037 £348,915 £6,583 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £313,631. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thorpe Astley are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,570 per square metre (£258 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £189,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 269 square metres (2,895 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Jewsbury Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/10/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Jewsbury Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.