68, Tenth Street, TS27 4LY
68 Tenth Street is a 66 m² terraced home in Blackhall Colliery. It sold for £69,999 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £69,999 3766.0% 3685.0% Jan 2021 £37,250 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,060 per square metre (£98 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,332 per square metre (£124 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £69,999 £1,061 £87,909 £1,332 Jan 2021 £37,250 £564 £46,781 £709 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £87,909. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackhall Colliery are now selling for between £570 and £1,670 per square metre (£52 and £155 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £38,000 and £110,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 28 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: