Briar Cottage, EX6 7QR
Briar Cottage is a 71 m² detached home in Christow. It sold for £393,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £393,000 1.9% -0.1% May 2004 £285,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Briar Cottage.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,535 per square metre (£514 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,356 per square metre (£591 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £393,000 £5,535 £451,298 £6,356 May 2004 £285,000 £4,014 £529,578 £7,459 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £451,298. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Christow are now selling for between £3,150 and £4,430 per square metre (£292 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £315,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 232 square metres (2,497 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Briar Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/03/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2023) for Briar Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cob, as built. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.