131, Thingwall Road, CH61 3UD
131 Thingwall Road is a 161 m² detached home in Wirral. It sold for £392,500 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £392,500 6.4% 4.4% Jul 1997 £90,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 131, Thingwall Road.
- Internal area
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,437 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,762 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £392,500 £2,438 £444,704 £2,762 Jul 1997 £90,000 £559 £376,647 £2,339 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 161 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £444,704. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirral are now selling for between £2,730 and £3,520 per square metre (£253 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 161 m², this implies a valuation between £440,000 and £567,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 484 square metres (5,210 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 131 Thingwall Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/09/2020. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 34 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2020) for 131 Thingwall Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 161 sqm (1,733 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.