48, Crantock Close, L26 0XQ
48 Crantock Close is a 64 m² terraced home in Halewood. It sold for £145,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £145,000 2.7% 0.6% Jun 2004 £92,000 22.1% 20.4% May 2000 £40,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Crantock Close.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,265 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,013 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £145,000 £2,266 £192,849 £3,013 Jun 2004 £92,000 £1,438 £187,068 £2,923 May 2000 £40,500 £633 £159,308 £2,489 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,849. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halewood are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,320 per square metre (£235 and £308 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Crantock Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/02/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Crantock Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.