28, Chapel Drive, DH8 7EW
28 Chapel Drive is a 82 m² detached home in Consett. It sold for £160,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £160,000 1.0% -0.5% Jun 2019 £157,000 0.8% -1.4% Oct 2004 £139,300 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Chapel Drive.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,951 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,255 per square metre (£209 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £160,000 £1,951 £184,884 £2,255 Jun 2019 £157,000 £1,915 £209,042 £2,549 Oct 2004 £139,300 £1,699 £177,958 £2,170 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,884. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Consett are now selling for between £1,020 and £2,160 per square metre (£94 and £200 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £84,000 and £177,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 276 square metres (2,971 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Chapel Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/10/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Chapel Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C