Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2021 £275,000 1.3% -0.8%
May 2005 £225,000 na na
Internal area
154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,785 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,134 per square metre (£198 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2021 £275,000 £1,786 £328,561 £2,134
May 2005 £225,000 £1,461 £378,975 £2,461

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,561. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boroughbridge are now selling for between £2,810 and £3,630 per square metre (£261 and £337 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £433,000 and £559,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
330 square metres (3,552 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 5 Springfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/05/2013. It last appeared Jun 2013.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Springfield Road.

Photos for 5 Springfield Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
Comments: