14, Bishops Close, DH1 2BU
14 Bishops Close is a 58 m² flat in Durham. It sold for £95,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £95,000 -5.4% -7.2% Jun 2008 £195,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Bishops Close.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,637 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,712 per square metre (£159 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £95,000 £1,638 £99,285 £1,712 Jun 2008 £195,000 £3,362 £126,349 £2,178 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £99,285. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Durham are now selling for between £1,810 and £2,850 per square metre (£168 and £264 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £105,000 and £165,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Bishops Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/01/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Bishops Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 04 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area