Property data
Sale history
£145,000 on Apr 2021
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Meakin Grove.

Floorplan 7
View floorplan
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,726 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,082 per square metre (£193 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2021 £145,000 £1,726 £174,852 £2,082

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,852. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stafford are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,220 per square metre (£232 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £210,000 and £270,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
290 square metres (3,122 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Meakin Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/02/2021. It last appeared Apr 2021.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2021) for 7 Meakin Grove.

Photos for 7 Meakin Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.