17, Clinton Street, BB1 5LB
17 Clinton Street is a 66 m² terraced home in Blackburn. It sold for £53,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £53,000 -2.3% -3.7% Sep 2017 £57,500 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £803 per square metre (£75 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,039 per square metre (£97 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £53,000 £803 £68,603 £1,039 Sep 2017 £57,500 £871 £86,409 £1,309 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £68,603. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackburn are now selling for between £1,430 and £2,220 per square metre (£132 and £206 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £147,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 01 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.