Property data
Sale history
£50,000 on Feb 2021
Internal area
54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £925 per square metre (£86 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,013 per square metre (£94 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2021 £50,000 £926 £54,683 £1,013

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £54,683. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackburn are now selling for between £1,190 and £2,170 per square metre (£110 and £201 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £64,000 and £117,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 26 Lockside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2010.
Photos:

There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2008) for 26 Lockside.

Photos for 26 Lockside
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
12 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
04 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C