7, Markings Field, CB10 2BB
7 Markings Field is a 101 m² detached home in Saffron Walden. It sold for £463,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £463,000 3.5% 1.9% Oct 2011 £335,000 8.4% 6.2% May 1996 £96,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Markings Field.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,584 per square metre (£426 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,273 per square metre (£490 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £463,000 £4,584 £532,556 £5,273 Oct 2011 £335,000 £3,317 £538,268 £5,329 May 1996 £96,000 £950 £550,313 £5,449 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £532,556. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Saffron Walden are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,190 per square metre (£385 and £482 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £419,000 and £524,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 249 square metres (2,680 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Markings Field. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/09/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Markings Field.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: