116, Gordon Road, ME2 3HL
116 Gordon Road is a 108 m² terraced home in Rochester. It sold for £295,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £295,000 6.5% 4.5% Sep 2016 £220,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 116, Gordon Road.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,731 per square metre (£254 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,970 per square metre (£276 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £295,000 £2,731 £320,784 £2,970 Sep 2016 £220,000 £2,037 £291,258 £2,697 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £320,784. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rochester are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,360 per square metre (£288 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £336,000 and £471,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 116 Gordon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/03/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 116 Gordon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: