22, The Grove, CH44 4BQ
22 The Grove is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Wallasey. It sold for £115,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £115,000 4.5% 3.0% Jan 2018 £100,000 0.5% -1.0% Jul 2013 £98,000 9.9% 7.2% Feb 2011 £78,000 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,691 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,169 per square metre (£202 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £115,000 £1,691 £147,521 £2,169 Jan 2018 £100,000 £1,471 £155,443 £2,286 Jul 2013 £98,000 £1,441 £188,635 £2,774 Feb 2011 £78,000 £1,147 £135,492 £1,993 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £147,521. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wallasey are now selling for between £1,200 and £1,650 per square metre (£111 and £153 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £82,000 and £112,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 265 square metres (2,852 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 The Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 The Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: