28, Bathgate Way, L33 1EH
28 Bathgate Way is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Kirkby. It sold for £119,950 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £119,950 5.4% 3.9% Oct 2017 £99,950 0.8% -1.2% May 2008 £92,500 10.9% 8.8% Aug 1998 £33,500 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,999 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,779 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £119,950 £1,999 £166,742 £2,779 Oct 2017 £99,950 £1,666 £167,527 £2,792 May 2008 £92,500 £1,542 £141,901 £2,365 Aug 1998 £33,500 £558 £167,117 £2,785 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £166,742. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirkby are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,620 per square metre (£157 and £243 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £101,000 and £157,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 175 square metres (1,884 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Bathgate Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/01/2021. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Bathgate Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.