90, Capel Road, E7 0JS
90 Capel Road is a 141 m² semi-detached home in Forest Gate. It sold for £840,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £840,000 0.0% -0.8% Sep 2019 £840,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 90, Capel Road.
- Internal area
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,957 per square metre (£553 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,737 per square metre (£626 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £840,000 £5,957 £949,858 £6,737 Sep 2019 £840,000 £5,957 £993,751 £7,048 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 141 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £949,858. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Forest Gate are now selling for between £5,840 and £7,860 per square metre (£542 and £730 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 141 m², this implies a valuation between £823,000 and £1,108,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 264 square metres (2,842 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 90 Capel Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/01/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2018) for 90 Capel Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2019 19/03026/PREHH
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 90 Capel Road Forest Gate London
- Description:
- Prior notification application for the construction of a single storey rear extension. The details submitted are as follows: The proposed extension will extend beyond the rear wall by 5.1m The maximum height of the proposed extension from the natural ground level is 3.75m The height at eaves level of the proposed extension measured from the natural ground level is 3.0m
- Summary:
- 20 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area: