31, Huntley Close, GL4 4GU
31 Huntley Close is a 43 m² terraced home in Abbeymead. It sold for £180,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £180,000 * 7.0% 5.5% Jan 2019 £155,000 4.9% 3.3% Jun 2013 £119,000 7.4% 5.1% Jan 1999 £42,500 4.6% 3.0% Aug 1997 £39,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Huntley Close.
- Internal area
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,186 per square metre (£389 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,085 per square metre (£472 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £180,000 £4,186 £218,649 £5,085 Jan 2019 £155,000 £3,605 £202,213 £4,703 Jun 2013 £119,000 £2,767 £218,975 £5,092 Jan 1999 £42,500 £988 £189,779 £4,413 Aug 1997 £39,950 £929 £205,688 £4,783 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,649. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,660 per square metre (£258 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £157,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 31 Huntley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/05/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2021) for 31 Huntley Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: